Congratulations to Michigan Medicine’s 2020 Service Award Honorees

November 16, 2020  //  FOUND IN: Accolades and Milestones

On Monday, November 16, Michigan Medicine Human Resources combined efforts with University Human Resources to host a virtual Service Awards event, recognizing 261 Michigan Medicine staff members who celebrated 30, 40, 45, 50, or 55 years of service in 2020.

Congratulations to the following faculty and staff on their special milestones this year.

55 Year Honoree
Diana Richards, UMH East AnnArborHealth Center

50 Year Honorees
Kathleen Huster, UMH Special Chemistry
Barbara Williams, UMH Nursing Clerical Services
Carolyn Wisniewski, MM Human Resources

45 Year Honorees
Kathleen Dumas, UMH Operating Rooms – CVC

Karri Looker, UMH Int Med Clinic Nursing

Denise O’Brien, UMH Post Anes Care Unit – UH

Kathleen Serrico, UMH UH Pharmacy Services

Carol Young, UMH Microbiol Pathology

 

40 Year Honorees          

Blythe Bieber, Family Medicine

Susan Boucher, HITS BusIT Administration

Judith Braun, UMH Taub-Txp Clinic Procedure

Carmen Colby, OMSE Curriculum Srvs General

Ellen Copeland-Brown, MM Rev Cycle (PTO)

Pamela Egbert, MM Rev Cycle (PTO)

Teresa Fracala, Lab Animal Medicine Unit

Beverly George, Neurosurgery

Carol George,    UMH ACS Nursing Care

Kimberly Hickey , UMH Nursing Medical Admin

Ann Hubbard, WAA-PP Core

Charles Hughes, UMH Resp/Cardiov Svcs

Kay Johnson, CW 12E

Patricia Kielczewski, UMH Value Analysis

Jeanne Kin, Quality – CQ Admin

Kimberly King, UMH Cancer Center Call Center

Karen Kluin, UMH Speech-Lang

Laurie Krell, WAA-PP Infusion

Robin Kunkel, Pathology Department

Christine Manners, UMH Blue Cancer Center

L Renee McIntosh, UMH Nursing Clerical Services

Gail Merz, UMH Oper Rooms – Univ Hospital

Karl Pauley, UMH Entrance Services

Vanjewel Prince , UMH Post Anes Care Unit – UH

Elmina Redman, CW Peds Pulmonary Function

John Richardson, HITS ETS DeviceOps

Deborah Roisen , UMH Professional Dev and Ed

James Smallish, UMH 6D CCMU

Cathy Smashey, MM Rev Cycle (PTO)

Leslie Smith, HITS ETS DeviceOps-MCD

Edward Spitler, UMH Taubman RAD

Bernice Trussell , Centralized Scope Processing

Stanley Williams, CW Anesthesia Mott

Donna  Wilson, UMH Admin – Anesthesia

 

30 Year Honorees          

Diane Achatz, UMH 5C

Julie Agbabian, UMH Amb Care Admin

Jennifer Alberts, CW 10W – PCTU

Paula Anton, UMH Nursing Medical Admin

Shelli Anuszkiewicz, Clinical Risk

Laurie Atkins, BCSC MPU

Karen Badyna, KEC OR/PACU

Linda Bailey, Department of Radiology

Deanne Baldwin, UMH 7C

Michael Barnhouse, UMH Canton RAD

Marilyn Bartow, Surgery Department

Ellen Bassett, UMH Microbiol Pathology

Timothy Bates Sr., Supply Chain Admin

Lisa Belcher, CW Post Anes Care Unit – Mott

Roel Beltran, CPU Central/Recovery

Gayle Beutler, UMH Nursing CVC Admin

Mary Lynn Bigelow, VVWH

Amy Brancheau, UMH Amb Care Admin

Rhonda Branscum, Surgery Department

Beth Brant, Grant Services & Analysis

Brian Braun, HITS ETS Administration

Theresa Brosius , CW 11W

Roberta Brown, CW 11W

Tracy Buckley, CW Anesthesia Obs

Pamela Burger, UMH Radiation Oncology

Cathy Caldwell, Lab Animal Medicine Unit

Sandie Cardone, CW 8W – NICU

Harold Carlson, UMH Rad IT Services

Larry Carlton, UMH 7C

Sue Carr, CW 10W – PCTU

Rebecca Cesario, CW 8W – NICU

Kathryn Charpie, CW 10W – PCTU

Mary Choszczyk , CW Post Anes Care Unit – Mott

Kyla Coleman, MM Rev Cycle (PTO)

Deborah Colesa, Kresge Hearing Research Inst

Denise Cornish-Zirker, Int Med-Nephrology

Erdwing Coronado, HITS CRC Dept Appl Admin

Helen Cotner, UMHDpBrainStimulatorSurgery

Carrie Covington, Taubman Medical Specialties

Luann Coy, WAA-PP Core

Debra Czarnota, Adult Kidney Pre-Transplant

Lori Dager, UMH East Ann Arbor Oper Room

Joan Daniels, HomeMed Pharmacy Infusion

Cindy Danis, CW Ped Surgery Clinic LVL 4

Jennifer D’Annunzio, MM Rev Cycle (PTO)

Rebecca Daugherty, UMH 6D CCMU

Michelle Davis, UMH Orthopaedic Surg – Tech

Nikki Davis, CW Pediatric Audiology

Veronica Downer, UMH Int Med Clinic Nursing

Eva Durmazguler, Logistics Patient Transport

Ellise Egan, UMH 6A

Victoria Elder, UMH BHA Specialty – Technical

Peggy Engel, Int Med-Cardiology

Mary Essenmacher, UMH – TC – Transplant Clinic

Diane Fiolek, Dermatology Department

Kevin Fogarty, UMH PACU – CVC

Richard Fons, UMH Brighton Health Center

Pamela Fox, MM Rev Cycle (PTO)

Mary Freer, Comp Med and Bioinformatics

Gail Fromes, UMH Taubman Neurology

Mary Gagnon, UMH Nursing 5D SICU

Lois Gallo-Krupa, UMH Pulmonary Lab Tech

Teresa Gasiciel, MM Human Resources

Shiow-Hwa Gau , HITS EDIS Data Warehousing

Lora Gibbs, CW Anesthesia CRNA – Mott

Robynne Gilbert, Paging Services

Lesli Gillies, UMH East Ann Arbor RAD

Sandi Godbey, MM Rev Cycle (PTO)

David Golden, Pathology Department

James Good, UMH Rad IT Services

Jacquelyn Goodman, UMH Path MLabs Division

Mark Gravel, UMH TC Administration

Elaine Grech, Anesthesiology Department

Matthew Green , UMH Nursing – SWAT

Jane Green, UMH CVM Disease Management

Ellen Hadaway, Care Management Social Work ED

Judith Hallas, MM Human Resources

Margaret Hames, CW Anesthesia Obs

Christopher Hardy, MM Rev Cycle (PTO)

Clare Harris, UMH CVC Clinic

Karen Hayes, CE COO Administration

Frances Heaton, UMH East Ann Arbor Oper Room

Amy Heitmeyer, UMH Dominos Allergy Clinic

Dianna Hill, Lab Animal Medicine Unit

Susan Hooker, UMH CVC Clinic

Sarah Howell,    UMH 6B1

Sha Huang, Int Med-Gastroenterology

Lori Hughes, UMH ED Care Management

Erika Jackson, CW 10E – PICU

Harold Jackson III, CE Phys Relations & Outreach

Kristine James, CW 7E

Jerryl Johnson, Logistics Patient Transport

Kimberly Johnson, UMH Nursing 5D SICU

Ellie Jones, UMH TC Administration

Michele Kantola, CSR Ambulatory Care

Laura Kaufman, UMH Geriatrics Center

Diane Kemp, CW Ped Multi – Specialty FL6

Sharon Kinnunen, UMH South Main Ortho/Surg Tech

Diane Klann, CW-Ped BMT & HEM/ONC

Ann Marie Kleza, Care Managment Overhead

Diane Knibbs, UMH Food Procure/Production

Eric Kratochwill, MM Strategic Plan & Bus Devel

Susan Kritz, Care Management Social Work ED

Mary LaBeske, Clinical Risk

Elaine Lauerman, HITS EI Cont & Data Svcs

Betty Lee, UMH Facial Cosmetic Surg Prof

Nanci Lefebvre, UMH Molecular Diagnostics

Donna Lenz, UMH Livonia Radiology

Brenette Logan, IHPI Scholars

Jeanette Mack-Powers, HomeMed Pharmacy Infusion

Valerie  MacPherson, UMH MedSport Dominos Tech

Denise Magoon, UMH East Ann Arbor Oper Room

Linda Martin, UMH Dermatology-Tech

Lloyd Mason, UMH Entrance Services

Sherry Mason, CW 8W – NICU

Jennifer Matthews, UMH CC Marketing

Joanna Maynard, CW Urology Clinic LVL 4

Jonathan Maynard, UMH Resp/Cardiov Svcs

Denise  McCaskey, Nursing ECMO Overhead

Lisa McCloskey, Int Med-Pulm./Critical Care

Donald McGinnis Jr, BCSC Radiology

Deborah McKenzie, HITS ETS InfraSvcs-Intrfc

Valerie  McNeal , Surgical Short Stay Unit

Barbara Meek, CW 8W – NICU

Catherine Meldrum, UMH Int Med Clinic Nursing

Christine Messner, CW Post Anes Care Unit – Mott

Britt Michel, UMH PM&R Transition Programs

Vicki Montgomery, UMH CVC Call Center – Hosp

Patrick Nalepa, CW Oper Room – Mott

Cassandra Narvab, UMH Surg/Necropsy Trans

Diane Neelands, KEC Retina

Kelly Nelson, CW 10E – PICU

Michelle Nemshak, CW Peds Nursing Admin

Debra Newton   , Plastic Surgery Section

Dawn Niemeyer , WAA-PP Internal Medicine

Catherine Niemiec, Pathology Department

Cynthia Noland, MM Rev Cycle (PTO)

Linda O’Brien, UMH Clinical Lab Admin

Patrick O’Malley, UMH Building Utilities

Debra Omans, UMH Nursing CVC Admin

Gale Otremba, CW Post Anes Care Unit – Mott

Thomas Pace, CW 10E – PICU

Debra Paris, Pharmacology Department

Nancy Phillips, Orthopaedic Surgery

Tina Phillips, UMH Dominos Allergy Clinic

Cynthia Plunkett, UMH MEND at Domino’s Farms

Nanette Poole, UMH Chelsea Health Center

Miquel Powell,  CW Oper Room-Mott-Instr

Rascid Publico, UMH OR EVS

Sunita Punjabi, UMH Microbiol Pathology

Stacey Rall, UMH Home Therapies – Canton

Rhonda Ratcliff, Emergency Medicine

Renee Raymond, UMH 4A

Pat Ridenour, Molec & Integrative Physiology

Donna Robinson, UMH Survival Flight

Ann Rosin, CW Path I/P Phlebotomy

Kelly Roth, UMH Family Med at Dominos Farm

Lori Rowe, UMH 4A

Laura Rowland, CE Phys Relations & Outreach

Paul Rysso, UMH Pulmonary Lab Tech

Sharon Salah, UMH Inpatient Pharmacy Svcs

Jill Sanvordenker, UMH Urology Clinic Prof

Katherine Sawyer, UMH 6A

Kerri Schatz, CW 7E

Alice Schmittou, Livonia Clinic Main

Kris Schulenburg, CW Peds Epilepsy Monitoring

Karen Schultz, Vascular Surgery Section

Sherry Sciberras, UMH Brighton Health Center

Denise Scott, CW 8W – NICU

Robin Scott, UMH Psych Depression

Mary Scowley, CW CSR Peds

Kimberly Sebring, VVWH

Mary Serino, BCSC OR/PACU

Judith Shane, BCSC OR/PACU

Brenda Shaw, UMH TC Administration

Debra Shields, BCSC MPU

Karen Shill, UMH Volunteer Svcs

Cheryl Showerman, UMH OT Hand Therapy – Dominos

Yinru Sieracki, UMH Ultrastructural Path

Dennis  Smallwood, UMH Clinical Engineering Svcs

Laura Smith, UMH Path Hemo/Coag Unit Uh

Michael Snyder, UMH Post Anes Care Unit – UH

Jerome Sohasky, CW Anesthesia CRNA – Mott

Terrance Solan, UMH Anesthesia CRNA – UH

Joel Sparks, HITS IA Cybersecurity Ops

Danielle Spencer, UMH OR KEC EVS

Linda Stachura, UMH Canton Health Center

Mary Sterling, CW Ped Multi – Specialty FL8

Elizabeth Stevens, Care Managment Overhead

Karl Stocks, UMH Survival Flight

Cheryl Talley, CSR Ambulatory Care

Pamela Tasker, UMH Dexter Family Phys

Stacy Torongeau, UMH Trauma Burn

Kent Traylor, UMH Cytopathology

Eugene Truxall Jr, UMH -Admissions Bed Coordinate

Amy Turner, CW 11W

Patricia Urban, Int Med-Pulm./Critical Care

Alicia Valentini, CW Ped Cardiology – Tech

Laura VanGoor, Dermatology Department

Doreen VanHorn, Lab Animal Medicine Unit

Carol VanHuysen, Emergency Medicine UM Adult

Nancy Vermillion, CW OB/GYN Clinic Tech

Susan Vitous, Ophthalmology & Visual Science

Victoria Walls, CW 10E – PICU

Jeannie Weidmayer, UMH Chelsea Health Center

Kenneth Weiss, HITS AcadIT Tech Svcs/Engagemn

Karen Wells, Linen Distribution Operations

Michelle Willers              , Pediatrics-Infectious Diseases

Cathy Williams, UMH Briarwood Fam Med – Prof

Monique Williams, UMH 9C

John Williamson, UMH Clinical Engineering Svcs

Alison Wilson, Care Managment Overhead

Wilma Winans, MM Rev Cycle (PTO)

Margo Winters, HITS CRC Virt & Amb Care Admin

Renee’ Wolfenbarger, Ambulatory Pharmacy

Scott Wood, Radiation Oncology – Ann Arbor

Lloyd Wright, UMH Ortho/Uro OR/Fl Coverage

Trisha York, Surgical Short Stay Unit

Website: https://hr.umich.edu/working-u-m/awards-recognition/service-awards

RELATED STORIES